August 13, 2010

'ay matey!

Last night, my daughter grabbed this little Pirate Boy set and asked me to make her a book mark and somehow her bookmark ended up morphing into a card.  Hmmm, how did that happen?  She'll never know!  haha!  I'll just tell her it's a huge bookmark that hangs over the top of her page, yeah, that's it!

I stamped the image in Memento Tuxedo Black on Neenah Solar White cardstock and colored it with Copic markers.  The patterned paper is part of the Old World paper pack from Kaisercraft - yum!  The sketch is MOJO151.

Well, I'm off to a weekend in the mountains!  Since I'll be without internet when SSSC80 closes tonight, I'll post the winner when I return Sunday night - if I forget, remind me!  :)

Have a wonderful weekend!


  1. This card is too cute! Perfect card for National Talk Like A Pirate Day on September 19th! lol Isn't it always funny how you start off doing one thing and wind up with something else?

  2. LOVE this! I actually LOVe the BIG hang over the whole page Bookmark Idea.. PERFECT!!!

    Enjoy your weekend.
    Love ya

    xx S

  3. Oh love the card! he's too cute:-) who ever said a bookmark had to be long and narrow!:-) I think its really nice:-) Love the DP you used on it, and the little blue banner piece peeking at the bottom

  4. lol, I had to laugh at this because the card I made yesterday was supposed to be Fun & Cute, but suddenly turned into shabby/vintage!!! You never know what will happen, eh? super cute card, er, bookmark!!! I still think it will work in a book :)

  5. So adorable Karen!!! Love these colors with this cute image!

  6. Love, love, love your "bookmark." I would tell my kids the same thing! Adorable!

  7. Oh, this is just perfect! How adorable! Thanks for playing Mojo Monday!