April 1, 2009

cupcakes forever!


Hi! I have a few brief moments to type up a blog post for you - I bought the kids one of those bouncy-ball-thing-a-ma-bobbers you sit on and bounce all over the place, you know what I'm talking about. So the kiddos are in the basement playroom bouncing around so I have some time up here on the computer until, a) they go crashing into the corner of the train table, b) the ball, for some random reason pops, followed by unearthly sobbing, or c) they decide they can't share anymore and everyone comes up here to tattle. C is my faaaavorite, of course. Ugh. Ok, anyway... I made another card using Taylor's TECC58 and used some cupcakes that came in a little set from the $1 bin at Michael's - woo hoo! Enabler alert - go get you some fun stamps for cheap!! My daughter and I went crazy picking out the sets we loved and then quickly went home to create some fun things. Uh-oh, I hear footsteps... nope, false alarm. :) Where was I... oh yes, I used papers and ribbon from the March Key Ingredients from Taylored Expressions (yum-o!) - don't forget to subscribe and get the kit delivered right to your doorstep each month!!

Since it's April Fools Day, I plan to make "fake" grilled cheese sandwiches for the kids for lunch today. It looks so real, but it's poundcake slices and frosting "cheese". Mmm! I found it in that amazing little magazine, Family Fun. Can't wait to trick them at lunch. Andrew will probably do his usual, "I don't like that" and miss out, haha! There is also a recipe for a fun fake fish stick and peas lunch too. I wish my mom made me eat cake and candy for lunch! Hey, don't judge - it's only once a year *wink*.

Alright, I better cut it short here - time is precious!! See you back soon!

Karen



recipe -
stamps: cupcakes from studio g, branching out (taylored expressions)
ink: memento rich cocoa, copic markers
paper: march key ingredients, stampers select white (papertrey, ink)
accessories: red twill ribbon (march key ingredients), large oval punch, mini/micro twinkle dots (a.muse), stampin dimensionals

10 comments:

  1. Can I come over for lunch????

    Hahaha.... Gorgeous card!! Oh and it looks like you made it through your post without any A), B) or C)'s hahahah.

    Sarah
    x

    ReplyDelete
  2. ha! You are too funny!! Awesome card! And that sandwich idea is great!! My 2-yr-old is too young to appreciate a good April Fool's Joke, but in a year or 2, I'm gonna have to try that!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Great post Karen! I remember AB&C, though it was a longggg time ago:) Your card is super cute! Just what I need, another reason to go to Michael's tomorrow:)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Love the grilled cheese, great idea!!

    Super cute card too, love all the cupcakes:-)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Super Sweet card ! I wish I was there for lunch yesterday !
    Hugs Sarah-Jane xx

    ReplyDelete
  6. Yummy!!!! The grill cheese and the card both look delicious!!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Fantastic card - gotta love all those cupcakes!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Good for you, Karen! As a mom of kids aged 23, 21 & 17, I know first hand how short their childhood really is. And they will remember the fun things you did for them forever! You're a good mom!!
    PS: Love your work!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Woweeeeeee, this is so adorable, Karen!!

    ReplyDelete